Listen Live on  
 

Q93

New Orleans Hip Hop and R&B Station
 
 

Wild Wayne

@WILDWAYNE RETURNS AS HOST OF @THE_GAMBIT BIG EASY AWARDS 2014!!

 
@WILDWAYNE RETURNS AS HOST OF @THE_GAMBIT BIG EASY AWARDS 2014!!
Posted March 25th, 2014 @ 6:03pm
@WildWayne returns as host of @The_Gambit's #BigEasyAwards2014
The Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education (FEDE) has announced nominees for the Big Easy Music Awards in 24 categories including best male and female performers and best album. Winners will be announced April 21 at a gala at Harrah's New Orleans, where special awards also will be presented to Mardi Gras Indian Big Chief Theodore "Bo" Dollis, Big Freedia and James Rivers. Radio personality Wild Wayne of WQUE-FM (Q93) will host for the second consecutive year...


HERE'S A LIST OF THIS YEAR'S MUSIC NOMINEES

Best Traditional Jazz
Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Tom McDermott

Best Contemporary Jazz
Helen Gillet
Edward "Kidd" Jordan
Nicholas Payton

Best Traditional Brass Band
Algiers Brass Band
New Birth Brass Band
Young PinStripe Brass Band

Best Contemporary Brass Band
Hot 8 Brass Band
Soul Rebels
To Be Continued Brass Band

Best Gospel Choir
City of Love Music and Worship Arts Choir
L.B. Landry-O.P. Walker College and Career Preparatory High School Gospel Choir
Mt. Hermon Baptist Church Mass Choir

Best Gospel Group/Individual
Bishop Paul S. Morton Sr.
Pastor Jai Reed
Rev. Lois Dejean

Best Funk Band
Dumpstaphunk
Naughty Professor
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Best Rhythm & Blues
Davell Crawford
King James & The Special Men
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters

Best Rap/Hip-Hop
3D Na'Tee
Big Freedia
Truth Universal

Best Blues
Alvin Youngblood Hart
Bobby Rush
Guitar Lightnin' Lee & His Thunder Band

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal
Eyehategod
Philip H. Anselmo & the Illegals
Star & Dagger

Best Rock
Anders Osborne
Brass Bed
The Revivalists

Best Roots Rock
Alex McMurray
Honey Island Swamp Band
Tommy Malone Band

Best Country/Folk
Andrew Duhon
Jim McCormick
Luke Winslow-King featuring Esther Rose

Best Zydeco
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
Lil' Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers
Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha-Chas

Best Cajun
Bruce Daigrepont
Feufollet
Zachary Richard

Best Latin
Alexey Marti
Julio and Cesar
Mas Mamones

Best World Music/Reggae
Bruce "Sunpie" Barnes
Chegadao
DJ T-Roy

Best Mixed Bag
Brass-A-Holics
The Mike Dillon Band
The Tin Men

Best Emerging Artist
Maggie Koerner
Native America
Sweet Crude

Best Dj/Electronica
DJ Quickie Mart
Quintron
Rusty Lazer

Best Male Performer
Alex McMurray
Luke Winslow-King
Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews

Best Female Performer
Alynda Lee Segarra
Helen Gillet
Maggie Koerner

Best Album
Brass Bed
The Secret Will Keep You

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
That's It!

Trombone Shorty
Say That to Say This

 

Recommended Stories

More from Q93

*